Development, integration, implementation, and distribution of conflict analysis methods incorporating state transition time
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Inohara Takehiro  東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 教授 (80293075)
Research Collaborator LI chengyue
HUANG yuankan
SUZUKI masashi
ONO masashi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords社会システム / コンフリクト解決 / 状態遷移時間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New conflict analysis methods, called state transition time analysis, were developed and integrated with existent analysis methods such as rationality analysis, coalition analysis, attitude analysis, efficiency analysis, and stability analysis. The newly developed methods include two types: one is based on decision makers’ blocking actions and the other is on avoiding actions by decision makers. The integrated methods have been implemented as computer programs and distributed at the Web site (http://www.shs.ens.titech.ac.jp/~inohara/GMCR/) of this research project. By using the computer program, new facts on conflict resolution were found. For example, it is found that decision makers’ altruistic behaviors have stronger effects on the achievement of socially efficient outcomes of a conflict than their coalition formation do.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、コンフリクトの新たな分析方法である「遷移時間分析」の方法を新規に開発した点にある。また、「遷移時間分析」が既存の諸分析方法である、合理性分析、提携分析、態度分析、効率性分析、安定性分析などと統合されたことで、現実のコンフリクトをより多様な側面から分析することが可能になった。また、統合された分析方法を計算機プログラムとして実装し広く公表した点も本研究成果の特徴である。コンフリクトを簡単に分析することができる計算機プログラムが用意されたことで、現実社会の多様なコンフリクトを容易に分析できるようになったことは社会的意義が大きい。