Explication of a mechanism for the inhibitory effects of apatite on a metallic corrosion and the development of preservation concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Kakegawa Hisao  香川大学, 工学部, 教授 (50325320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 末永 慶寛  香川大学, 工学部, 教授 (00284349)
田中 康弘  香川大学, 工学部, 教授 (10217086)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアパタイト / 金属腐食反応 / 防錆作用 / 鉄筋コンクリート / ヒドロキシアパタイト / アノード反応抑制 / 金属腐食 / アノード反応抑制作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydroxyapatite (HAP) significantly inhibited the corrosion of iron plates in sodium chloride solution and the releases of iron ions from iron plate. No formation of the layer of newly formed chemical composition on the plate surfaces was observed by analysis with TEM. The corrosion electric potentials of metals were increased. The linear sweep voltammetry (LSV) between iron and platinum electrode were significantly inhibited by HAP. It was suggest that the inhibitory effect of HAP on the anode reaction of iron corrosion reaction seems to be caused by some physical mechanisms. The fresh-concrete containing HAP fitted with JIS standard. The compressive strength of the test pieces with HAP were more than 40 N/mm2 as well as those of the test pieces without HAP. The inhibitory effects of HAP on the corrosion of iron sands in the concrete test pieces containing iron sands with HAP were confirmed in the sodium chloride solution with 1N hydrochloric acid.