Nanomix for a future treatment approach of metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2016)
Hokkaido University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Kajimoto Kazuaki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 健康工学研究部門, 主任研究員 (10416216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫻井 遊  北海道大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (00707234)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリーシステム / リポソーム / 肥満 / 脂肪組織 / 血管 / ナノテクノロジー / オミックス創薬 / メタボリックシンドローム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this study are to develop an original targeting ligand to adipose vasculature and a new functional medicine for obesity treatment. Regarding the original ligand development, we succeeded to identify a novel single-strand DNA aptamer which has in vivo targeting ability to the adipose vasculature in vivo. In addition, we also proved that the DNA aptamer-modified nano DDS (drug delivery system) has significant anti-obesity effects in the mouse model of diet-induced obesity. Next, we focused curcumin as a new functional medicine and succeeded to establish an efficient methodology for preparation of curcumin-loaded nano DDS. We also proved that the curcumin-loaded nano DDS has pro-apoptotic ability in vitro. In the near future, we proceed to in vivo functional assessments of a novel system composed of the original ligands and curcumin for treatment of obesity.