A novel drug and contrast agent targeting to brain acute ischemic stroke.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Masayuki YOkoyama  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20220577)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIRAISHI Koichi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40426284)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords急性期脳梗塞 / MRI / 造影剤 / 高分子ミセル / 高分子 / 脳保護薬 / ターゲティング / MRI / 高分子造影剤 / rt-PA / 脳神経疾患 / 高分子合成 / ナノバイオ / 医療・福祉 / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aim to establish a proof of concept of novel targeting to acute brain ischemic stroke using macromolecular MRI contrast agents. We successfully prepared two types of contrast agents; polymeric micelle type and non-micelle forming type. Using these agents, we observed their significantly rapid accumulation at the ischemic sites in T1-weighted MR images. Owing to very distinct images with a long-time-lasting character, MRI analyses by the use of macromolecular contrast agents may realize risk prediction of brain hemorrhage induced by the t-PA therapy that is conducted against acute brain ischemic stroke.