The solution of neuronal basis for long-term benefit of CI therapy and, construction of more beneficial treatment strategy for upper-extremity deficit in chronic stroke patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Domen Kazuhisa  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50207685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小山 哲男  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 特別招聘教授 (40538237)
内山 侑紀  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50725992)
池田 紗綾香  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70751436)
高橋 香代子  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (70572155)
友利 幸之介  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 研究員 (90381681)
古河 慶子  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10412016)
足立 清香  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70731694)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳卒中
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deliverables of this study consist of 4 parts. First, We investigated on the nerve fiber related the long-term benefit of CI therapy. Consequently, we found 7 important nerve fivers involved the upper-extremity motor control and learning. Secondly, We developed the multiple intervention using robotic therapy, electrical stimulation therapy, and CI therapy for severe upper-extremity deficit. Consequently, we found that the multiple intervention significantly improved the paretic upper-extremity function. Thirdly, We developed the application termed "ADOC-H" to quantify of behavioral strategy involved the long-term benefit of CI therapy. Forth, we applied the fostered methodology(robotic therapy and electrical stimulation therapy) for upper-extremity deficit in a treatment of lower-extremity deficit. Consequently, two new treatments for lower-extremity deficit significantly improved the function or walking speed.