Discrimination of emotion and taste by using facial skin blood flow responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Naoyuki  東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 教授 (80273720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福場 良之  県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (00165309)
鍛島 秀明  県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 助教 (40714746)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords顔面血流 / 味覚 / 神経性因子 / 温度刺激 / 顔面皮膚血流 / 温度 / 血管拡張 / 血管収縮 / 主観的評価 / 地域差 / 情動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reported that the eyelid blood flow increases when one feels tasty, while nose blood flow decreases when one feels not-tasty. We tested the possibility that facial blood flow responses give us objective information regarding to how the person feels the food. Facial skin blood flow was recorded while 89 subjects ate tasty and non-tasty candies without controlling environments. No characteristic response was obtained. Easy detection of one's feeling was impossible without lab environments. Next, to investigate factors inducing characteristic blood flow response to taste, heat and cold stimuli were applied to subjects' face. Blood flow in cheek and forehead changed accordingly to changes in the temperature of the stimuli. Eyelid showed no response in the blood flow to the change in temperature, and nose showed no decrease response to decrease in temperature. The characteristic response in facial blood flow should be dependent on neural factors, not on responsiveness of facial vessels.