| Project/Area Number |
26282175
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sports science
| Research Institution | Nagaoka University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Shionoya Akira 長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50187332)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 敬三 北翔大学, 生涯スポーツ学部, 教授 (00405698)
竹田 唯史 北翔大学, 生涯スポーツ学部, 教授 (10320574)
大橋 智志 苫小牧工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 准教授 (40509923)
和 史朗 北翔大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (00433467)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | スポーツ競技用車椅子 / 片手駆動直進走行 / 駆動力伝達軸 / トルク / ボウリング競技用車椅子 / 片手駆動 / 直進走行 / スポーツ競技用車いす / ボウリング用車椅子 / フィールド計測 / 推進パワー / 車椅子用トレッドミル / エネルギー代謝 / 駆動トルク |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop the new wheel-chair having the function to drive straight by one-hand operation. To perform this purpose, the driving force transmission axis (DFTA) which had transmitted the driving force from the one side of wheel to another side of that was developed. The wheel-chair could drive straight by one-hand operation by the DFTA. The large torque, however, was generated in the DFTA, because the DFTA transmitted the driving force from the one side of wheel to another side by the axis of small diameter. Furthermore, the shear stress in the DFTA generated by this torque would lead to the DFTA break. The shear stress in the DFTA was calculated to examine the axial strength and durability. On the DETA of the wheelchair, the maximum shear stress calculated from the torque in driving was 44.0N・m and this was defined as the standard of the demand specifications as a strength and durability of the DFTA.