New interaction of oxygen binding protein mediating mitochondrial function in skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Masuda Kazumi  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 教授 (50323283)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAKURA HISASHI  同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教 (20631914)
IWANAKA NOBUMASA  立命館大学, グローバルイノベーション研究機構, 研究員 (80584002)
HASHIMOTO TAKESHI  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (70511608)
HAYANO TOSHIYA  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (90332303)
KATO YUKIO  金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (30251440)
HANAI YOSHITERU  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50360730)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords筋細胞 / 代謝 / ミトコンドリア / ミオグロビン / 運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study focused on physiological interaction of myoglobin (Mb) with mitochondria in myocyte. In order to identify the hypothesis, we established Mb overexpressing cultured cell model. The Mb-overexpressing myocytes consumed oxygen faster and showed higher enzymatic activity especially in activity of complex-IV. The Mb-siRNAs transfection canceled these positive effects observed in Mb-overexpressed myocytes. We further tested about Mb localization by mitochondrial fractionation assay involved serial centrifuges. The Mb was, then, observed in the mitochondrial intermembrane space. These evidences suggest that Mb would be one of the factors underlying the mechanisms to regulate muscle mitochondrial respiration through an interaction with mitochondrial complex.