Magnetoencephalography study on physical fatigue
Project/Area Number |
26282185
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Masaaki 大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (60382199)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | スポーツ生理学 / 疲労 / 慢性疲労 / 神経科学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the neural basis of physical fatigue. I tried to elucidate the neural mechanisms of physical fatigue, which has dynamic and interactive nature, using magnetoencephalography. We clarified the interactive neural mechanisms of inhibition and facilitation systems using magnetoencephalography and other various evaluation methods in healthy volunteers. In addition, we clarified the effect of chronic fatigue on the neural mechanisms of physical fatigue using magnetoencephalography and other various evaluation methods in healthy volunteers and those with chronic fatigue. Our results would contribute to total understanding of the neural mechanisms of fatigue.