Physical activity to prevent disability in elderly aged over 70 yr. : 20 years longitudinal study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
AYABE MAKOTO  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (80407238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 宏暁  福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 非常勤講師 (00078544)
吉武 裕  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ人文・応用社会科学系, 教授 (00136334)
宮崎 秀夫  明倫短期大学, 歯科衛生士学科, 教授 (00157629)
西牟田 守  東洋大学, ライフイノベーション研究所, 客員研究員 (50112850)
飛奈 卓郎  長崎県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 准教授 (60509678)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords身体活動 / 加齢 / エネルギー消費量 / 健康寿命 / 日常生活 / 運動処方 / 高齢者 / 健康長寿 / 中強度 / 後期高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present investigation was to examine the amounts and intensity of physical activity to obtain healthy lifestyles at 90 years old. The subjects of the present investigation were cmpleted the longitudinal survey from 70 to 80 years old, we examined physical functions and the habitual physical activity levels from 86 to 90 years old. We confirmed that significant changes in the habitual physical activity after 76 yr. associated with the independence at 90 yr., and that the significant relationship in the intensity of physical activity rather than amounts pf physical activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,90歳自立高齢者の日常身体活動の量と質の変化,70歳から90歳までの日常身体活動の20年間の変化と種々の健康リスクの関連性などを明らかにした.本研究の成果は,これまでに不足していた日本人を対象とした高齢者の身体活動を客観的に評価した知見として意義がある.合わせて,身体的自立を含めた生活機能を維持するために必要な身体活動パターンに関する知見は,今後の超高齢化社会に貢献する知見となる.