Creation of a scale for the assessment of social and behavioral development in preschool children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionHimeji University (2017-2018)
Kyoto University of Education (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
Goma Hideyo  姫路大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40234968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小谷 裕実  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10294266)
池田 友美  摂南大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70434959)
井上 和久  大谷大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70738583)
加藤 寿宏  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80214386)
落合 利佳  大阪大谷大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80435304)
清水 里美  平安女学院大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (80610526)
牛山 道雄  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90397836)
Research Collaborator TANAKA shun  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育学部大学院
OTANI takashi  京都国際社会福祉センター
OKUBO keiko  赤穂養護学校
MUTO yoko  奈良教育大学, 特別支援教育研究センター
SUZUKI makiko  京都教育大学, 特別支援教育臨床実践センター
NAKAICHI harruka  家森クリニック
GOMA amiko  京都国際社会福祉センター
KAWAGOSHI natsuko  長浜市こども発達支援センター
MARUO natsumi  京都市保育園連盟
HARAGUCHI yoshimitsu  大阪大学, 大学院
KURIYAMA mikiko  山階保育園
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords社会性 / 幼児 / 尺度開発 / 発達 / 性差 / 行動 / 気になる子 / 発達障害 / 尺度 / 評価尺度 / 発達尺度 / 社会性行動発達評価 / 子育て
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Developmental disorders have been drawing significant attention in recent research. So, we have developed a new assessment scale to measure social and behavioral development of preschool children. Based on preliminary survey of 577 children, we made this inspection scale. The scale consisted of 29 items such as “greeting”,“understanding situations” and “action imitation.” When undertaking the task, we gave one point and summed them as the “sociality score.” Sociality scores increased with age and there was a positive correlation between sociality score and the result of social skill test (SQ) in 3, 4, and 5 years old children. As to the sex difference of social scores, significant differences were found at 5 years old children. We believe that this scale can be constructively used as a means to evaluate sociality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により開発された、性差を考慮した「幼児版社会性・行動発達評価尺度」は、社会性や行動を評価できる尺度として、1)子どもの社会性や行動の発達の遅れや知的発達とのアンバランスさの評価や経過観察に役立てることができる、2)発達発達障害児のスクリーニングや診断、また、障害児の支援方法の検討や療育の効果の判定に利用することができる、3)健常児、発達障害児や「気になる子」の性差の評価および性差の実態や原因の検討に利用することができる、などが考えられる。