Neural mechanism of cost-benefit based controlling motivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Minamimoto Takafumi  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 脳機能イメージング研究部, チームリーダー(定常) (50506813)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HORI Yukiko  量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所・脳機能イメージング研究部, 研究員 (30433246)
NAGAI Yuji  量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所・脳機能イメージング研究部, 研究員 (20415409)
Research Collaborator KIKUCHI Erika
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords意思決定 / サル / 遅延報酬割引 / DREADDs / 脳・神経 / 認知科学 / 神経科学 / 脳神経疾患 / 意欲 / DREADD / ドーパミン / コスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research we obtained three findings: 1) the dorsal caudate that receives innervation from the dorsolateral prefrontal cortex, is involved in controlling motivation based on temporal-discounting; 2) the rostromedial caudate that receives innervation mainly from the anterior cingulate cortex and orbitofrontal cortex, is involved in controlling motivation based on reward value; 3) the nucleus accumbens, especially its anterior portion, is involved in controlling motivation based on cost-benefit balance.