Management problems in the tourism industry and solutions
Project/Area Number |
26283018
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Tourism Studies
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
徳江 順一郎 東洋大学, 国際観光学部, 准教授 (10610115)
佐々木 一彰 東洋大学, 国際観光学部, 准教授 (20329915)
テイラー 雅子 大阪学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20330376)
森岡 一憲 広島修道大学, 経済科学部, 教授 (40239629)
飛田 幸宏 白鴎大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40341771)
青木 章通 専修大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80338847)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ITO Yoshihiro 早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (10168388)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 観光産業 / マネジメント / 経営学 / 会計学 / ツーリズム / ホスピタリティ・マネジメント / 管理会計 / 観光学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The tourism industry, especially the inbound market, in Japan has been growing since 2011. In the industry, this growth is beneficial to some large firms but not to some middle-sized or small-sized firms. We conducted an interdisciplinary research about the management problems in the tourism industry in Japan. The researchers' original research fields were management, accounting, marketing, public finance, and so on. As a result, we found that there were many middle-sized or small-sized companies in which few management methods were adopted. The managers of such companies are lack of fundamental management concepts or don't know how to do. It is concluded that they must learn more about managerial concepts and ways to let their companies be more efficient and profitable.