The new study on formation of the archive of the Kanze family and the history of Noh during the Muromachi period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Shimpei  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (70173812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 剛生  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (30295117)
落合 博志  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 教授 (50224259)
高橋 悠介  慶應義塾大学, 斯道文庫(三田), 准教授 (40551502)
山中 玲子  法政大学, 能楽研究所, 教授 (60240058)
高桑 いづみ  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, その他部局等, 特任研究員 (60249919)
小林 健二  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 教授 (70141992)
宮本 圭造  法政大学, 能楽研究所, 教授 (70360253)
天野 文雄  京都造形芸術大学, 舞台芸術研究センター, 教授 (90201293)
横山 太郎  跡見学園女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (90345075)
Research Collaborator AOYAGI yuriko
IEHARA shoko
IKAI takamitsu
UZAWA mizuki
EGUCHI fumie
ESAKA satoru
KURAMOCHI nagako
KURONUMA ayumi
SATO kai
NAKAO kaoru
NAGATA akane
NAKATSUKA yukiko
NAKANO akimasa
HASHIBA yuka
HARA rurihiko
FUKAZAWA nozomi
YANASE chiho
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords能楽 / 観世文庫 / 観世大夫 / デジタル・アーカイブ / 国文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Kanze Bunko Library holds some of the most important documents related to the Noh theater. Over the course of our research, we have investigated these documents, and completed the basic manuscript of these document lists, and expanded the online digital archive (“Kanze Archive”), which provides access to a variety of images and explanatory notes. The archive has allowd us to make great progress in researching the history of Noh during the Muromachi period. In particular, our research has focused on elucidating the role that Kanze Sosetsu (1509-1584, the 7th head of the Kanze school) achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
観世文庫は、能楽研究の根本となる観世大夫家伝来の能楽関連文献を有しながら、これまで一部の貴重資料を除けば、その全体像は知られていなかった。本研究により、観世文庫にある全ての文献の書誌と解題が整った上、それを世界中の研究者・能楽愛好者に対し、ネット上で公開することで、将来にわたる能楽研究の基盤を整備することができた。また、この資料群が形成される過程で七世観世大夫宗節が果たした役割と、その背景を明らかにした。