Phonological recursion and the place of phonology in the Minimalist Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NASUKAWA Kuniya  東北学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (80254811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 時崎 久夫  札幌大学, 地域共創学群, 教授 (20211394)
Backley Phillip (BACKLEY Phillip)  東北学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (20335988)
大沼 仁美  岩手医科大学, 教養教育センター, 助教 (20780406)
遊佐 典昭  宮城学院女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (40182670)
Research Collaborator HARRIS John
RIEMSDIJK Henk van
SAMUELS Bridget
KULA Nancy C.
HULST Harry van der
SCHWARTZ Geoff
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords音韻系 / 音韻構造 / 併合 / 再帰性 / 素性 / エレメント理論 / 外在化 / 相対的卓立性 / 音韻論 / 言語学 / 音声学 / 回帰性 / 音韻部門 / 極小論 / 依存関係 / 前後関係無指定 / 語彙化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In developing the framework of Precedence-free Phonology, this project investigated (i) word-internal phonological properties (what are the category types employed when human beings produce and perceive speech sounds, and how do these categories interact) and (ii) the phonetic externalisation processes of those properties. The results of the project clarified that (i) humans employ hierarchical structure which is constructed by asymmetrically and recursively merging monovalent phonological categories called ‘elements’ and that (ii) asymmetric relations in the structure, together with modulation of the carrier signal, are mapped onto the resulting acoustic output.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
言語学研究において、語内の音韻構造を構築する仕組みは、文を構築する仕組みとは異なる、と長年考えられてきた。しかし、本研究を通じて、語内の音韻構造構築過程においても、統語構造構造構築と非常に似た仕組みが用いられていることが明らかにされた。加えて、統語構造のみならず、音韻構造も、言語学的搬送信号の変調度で定義される相対的卓立性に従い、音声的に外在化されることが明らかとなった。これらの解明は、言語機能の他の領域でも同様の仕組みが用いられている可能性を示しただけでなく、言語獲得研究および言語進化研究に新たな視点を与えることとなった。