Development of explicit foreign language teaching method based on the Interface Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Shirahata Tomohiko  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50206299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤崎 宏一  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (20363898)
横田 秀樹  静岡文化芸術大学, 人文・社会学部, 教授 (50440590)
須田 孝司  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (60390390)
藤森 敦之  静岡大学, 大学教育センター, 講師 (80626565)
吉村 紀子  静岡県立大学, 言語コミュニケーション研究センター長, 特任教授 (90129891)
Research Collaborator Nakayama Mineharu  オハイオ州立大学, 東アジア言語文学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords第二言語習得 / 英語教育学 / 明示的文法指導 / 学習者の誤りの訂正 / 主語のanimacy / 英語習得 / wh疑問文の習得 / 両用動詞の習得 / 言語学 / 英語 / 外国語教育学 / 第二言語習得研究 / 文法の明示的指導 / 誤り訂正 / インターフェイス理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study claims that explicit instruction (EI) with explicit error correction (EEC) can be effective for acquiring linguistic items which mainly convey lexical meaning, and have not been taught enough. On the other hand, EI with EEC cannot be effective for linguistic items which mainly convey formal grammatical functions, which are already well known to the learners. The study also claims that EI with EEC are more effective for those learners whose general second language proficiency levels are high. We support these assumptions by presenting three experiments concerning the acquisition of English sentential subjects and grammatical morphemes by Japanese adult learners of English.