Project/Area Number |
26284105
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Asia and Africa
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Cho Kyeungdal 千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 教授 (70188499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 俊介 福島大学, 経済経営学類, 准教授 (10737878)
久留島 浩 国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 館長 (30161772)
武内 房司 学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (30179618)
村田 雄二郎 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (70190923)
須田 努 明治大学, 情報コミュニケーション学部, 専任教授 (70468841)
愼 蒼宇 法政大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (80468222)
山田 賢 千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 理事 (90230482)
小川 和也 中京大学, 文学部, 教授 (90509035)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 儒教的民本主義 / 朱子学 / 比較史 / 自強と富国強兵 / 近代国家 / 名望家 / 民衆運動 / 宗教 / 国民国家 / 植民地 / 東アジア / 東アジア比較史 / 思想史 / 身分制解体 / 士と知識人 / 民乱と百姓一揆 / 由緒と族譜 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Confucian Democracy was shared in the early modern society of East Asian four countries. However, in the case of Japan, it was not the principle of the state whatsoever. That aspect, that functioned as a means of national governance, was really strong. Therefore, the idea of equality was not formed from the body of Neo-Confucianism or the doctrines of Wang Yang-Ming, being created extrinsically by accepting Western ideas. Additionally, the idea of fortifying the country and strengthening the military was truly developed. This influenced popular movements. In Japan, then, Shijin(士人, the Confucian intellectuals)rarely became a leader of the popular movements. Contrarily, in the other three countries, it was not unusual that Shijin led similar movements.