Digital archive and New typology with X-ray CT Analysis of Kofun-Period Armor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Tatsuya  鹿児島大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (20274269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 一隆  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部, 上席研究員 (10416555)
中久保 辰夫  京都橘大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30609483)
今津 節生  奈良大学, 文学部, 教授 (50250379)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kishimoto Kei  福岡県教育庁, 文化財保護課, 企画主査 (70726314)
Kojima Atsushi  九州国立博物館, 展示課, 研究員 (60564317)
Akada Masanori  国立アイヌ博物館設立準備室, 研究員 (90573501)
Furuya Takeshi  京都国立博物館, 学芸研究部, 主任研究員 (40238697)
Tsukamoto Toshio  (公財)元興寺文化財研究所, 総合文化財センター, センター長 (30241269)
Sakaguchi Hideki  京都大学, 大学院文学研究科, 助教 (50314167)
Research Collaborator Suzuki Kazunao
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords考古学 / 古墳時代 / 古墳 / 甲冑 / 副葬品 / 武器・武具 / X線CT / 型式学的研究 / デジタルアーカイブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to provide new information on iron armors of the Kofun Period (ca. 250-600), Japan for archaeological studies, using an X-ray computed tomography (CT) Scanner, which has been proven as an effective method of scientific analysis on Cultural properties in recent years. The X-ray CT data was obtained at the Kyushu National Museum and analyzed at the Kagoshima University Museum to create images. To provide a new data format necessary for further armor research,we discussed with research members about the strategy of accumulation, analysis and creating images of X-ray transparent three-dimensional data, and compared with the existing information.
These results were presented by our holding a research accomplishment meeting, and by publishing as a research report.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、文化財科学と古墳時代甲冑を専門とする考古学研究者を研究組織に加え、その協議によって考古学研究において有益なX線CTスキャナを用いた情報の収集・提示・利用方法などの議論を進めた。複雑な形状・構造を持つ古墳時代甲冑についてデータ集積・画像化を進めることで、従来の研究では行い得なかった情報の標準化、精度を向上させるとともに、その共有方法について一定の方向性を示し得た。またその成果報告書『X線CT調査による古墳時代甲冑の研究』(A4版:本文編187p、図版編675p)によって多量の画像を共有できるようにしたことで今後の研究の基盤形成に貢献し得たものと考える。