Project/Area Number |
26285001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental law
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
OZAKI Ichiro 北海道大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (00233510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
濱野 亮 立教大学, 法学部, 教授 (80267385)
宇田川 幸則 名古屋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (80298835)
高橋 裕 神戸大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (40282587)
池田 公博 京都大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (70302643)
堀田 秀吾 明治大学, 法学部, 教授 (70330008)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 多文化主義 / 法文化 / 司法通訳 / マイノリティ / 法批判 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We carried out empirical researches on cultural confrontations in courtrooms in Japan, Taiwan, and Belgium. With the world being globalized rapidly, foreign travelers and immigrants have come to appear more frequently in a courtroom as defendants, accused or witnesses. We analyzed what cultural differences among the actors (especially legal professions and accused foreigners) impinge on the legitimacy of the judiciary and legal system as a whole. What we found is (1) most legal professions are unconscious and insensitive about the cultural confrontations in a courtroom because they only look to legal frameworks that absorb and reduce complex matters stemming from cultural differences into the legalistic formulae, and (2) the cultural confrontations are, therefore, repressed and made invisible which contribute cyclically to the unconsciousness and insensitivity of the judiciary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
グローバル化する世界の各地で頻発している文化衝突の法廷における現れ方を分析することで、各国の法廷が異文化による挑戦を受けて深刻な正統性危機に陥りかねないにも拘わらず法の枠組に守られて多くの法律家が当該問題に鈍感であり続けていることがわかった。これは、法廷通訳の誤訳や不足といった技術的・実践的問題にとどまらず、文化衝突が法システムによってどのように抑圧され不可視化されているかに関わっており、文化衝突に法システムが適切に応答するためにより明瞭に自覚すべき構造的な問題を学術的に明らかにするものである。