Project/Area Number |
26285081
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
AOSHIMA YAICHI 一橋大学, 大学院商学研究科, 教授 (70282928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
米倉 誠一郎 一橋大学, 大学院商学研究科, 教授 (00158528)
MALEN Joel・B 一橋大学, 商学研究科, 講師 (50722609)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MALEN Joel B. 一橋大学, 大学院商学研究科, 講師 (50722609)
Research Collaborator |
ZHU Jinwei
ASANO KENJI
WANG WEN
KUBOTA HIROMI
MATSUSHIMA KAZUNARI
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 企業競争力 / 環境問題 / エネルギー問題 / 経営学の視点 / エネルギー / 環境 / 技術経営 / 環境/エネルギー問題 / 政策効果 / スマート社会 / 再エネ可能エネルギー / 産業競争力 / 中国太陽電池 / 地熱発電 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mainly for the PV and the geothermal industries, I explored ways to achieve stable energy supply and GHG reduction as well as economic growth with explicit consideration on the firm competitiveness. I found that the rapid expansion of Chinese PV firms was driven by sharing of technology and management know-how across firm boundaries, which enabled efficient exploitation of scarce resources within the industry cluster and also induced homogeneous competition. Japanese Feed-in tariff enforced in such a situation not only increased national burden, but also caused economic problems in many Japanese PV companies contrary to policy objectives. As for the geothermal energy, small-scale power plants with high expectation can produce self-sustaining profits only in the very limited cases. Although development of large-scale geothermal power plant is indispensable to make meaningful contributions to the energy mix, there are many problems to be overcome such as a high cost factor.