Systematization of Japanese style of HRM under the global market principle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KAMBAYASHI Norio  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (00243296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平野 光俊  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (10346281)
庭本 佳子  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (70755446)
Research Collaborator ENATSU Ikutaro  名古屋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授
YOGO ATSUSHI  名古屋市立大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授
SHIMADA Yoshimichi  公立鳥取環境大学, 経営学部, 講師
ASAI Kiwako  神戸大学, 大学院経営学研究科
KAIKA, Japan Management Association
University-Industry Cooperative Research Committees 108th committee, Japan Society for the Promotion of Science
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日本的経営 / 人的資源管理 / グローバル市場主義 / 人材育成 / 成果に基づく処遇 / 実力主義 / 日本型人的資源管理システム / 日本型人事システム / 人事情報 / 組織文化 / グローバルリーダー / 人事ポリシー / 働き方改革 / 経営学 / グローバリゼーション / 市場主義 / 人事部 / 意思決定 / 人材マネジメント / ダイバーシティ / グローバル・リーダー / ガバナンス / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / 日本型経営
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The system of Human Resource Management (HRM) in Japanese companies has been greatly changing under the global market principle since 2000. Our investigation clarified that the HRM in Japanese companies have been changing from long-term employment and the promotion and wage systems based on seniority towards performance-based pay, which was newly installed after 2000, and traditional HR development in the company. Successful Japanese companies have a tendency to strike a good balance between the newly installed performance-based pay and the traditional Japanese HR development system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで,日本企業の新しい人的資源管理システムの在り方については,従前の「日本的経営」が崩壊しつつあることは主張されていたものの,その後,新しい方向へ向けどのように体系化されているかについては,実証的事実に乏しく,十分に明らかにされてこなかった。我々の研究により,新しい日本型人的資源管理システムの具体的内実,即ち「成果に基づく処遇」と「人材育成」の高次元における合一が新たな方向性であり,日本企業の成功の鍵となることが明らかになった。