Paradigm conversion of the product development by design potential analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology (2016-2017)
Kyoto Institute of Technology (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO KAZUKO  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (50379070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 周造  横浜国立大学, 経営学部, 教授 (30060015)
木谷 庸二  京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 准教授 (10299133)
河原林 桂一郎  静岡文化芸術大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (20387525)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUKIGARA Sachiko  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (30216303)
Research Collaborator Snelders Dirk  Delft University of Technology, Organising Product and Service Development, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsデザイン・ポテンシャル / 国際比較 / デザイン嗜好 / 美意識 / 尺度開発 / 文化特性 / デザイン感性 / 文化差異 / 製品開発 / 生理指標 / 購買行動 / デザインポテンシャル / デザイン・マーケティング / デザイン知識 / デザイン評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research defined that design potential consisted of design participation, design knowledge, and design sensitivity. In addition, we conducted international comparison investigation by Netherlands, China, Bangladesh and Japan. By extracting the originality and similarity of each country, we aimed at knowledge derivation required in the case of market entry. In the process of investigation, a Japanese aesthetic sense and the actual condition of culture appeared. We investigated using a physiology index in order to grasp the actual condition. However, they were not able to clarify the difference in a design impression.
Finally we verified the design potential measure in the Netherlands, Japan, and India. As a result, the Netherlands of design advanced nations differed from Japan or India significantly. It turned out that this is effective as a measure of potential difference.