The development and analysis of the effectiveness of a recovery treatment program targeted for victims of sexual violence in the acute phase of Posttraumatic Stress Disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionMusashino University
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Takako  武蔵野大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (30251557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 聡美  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (20285753)
堀越 勝  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 認知行動療法センター, センター長 (60344850)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUOKA Yutaka  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター社会と健康研究センター, 健康支援研究部, 部長 (30370985)
ITO Masaya  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 認知行動療法センター, 研修普及室長 (20510382)
Research Collaborator HIRAKAWA Kazuko  特定非営利活動法人性暴力救援センター・東京, 理事長
MASAKI Tomoko  武蔵野大学, 大学院
KONNO Rieko  武蔵野大学, 大学院
YAMAMOTO Konomi  武蔵野大学, 大学院
ASANO Keiko  武蔵野大学, 心理臨床センター
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords性暴力被害者 / 急性期 / ワンストップ支援センター / PTSD(心的外傷後ストレス障害) / ASD(急性ストレス障害) / 心理教育 / 解離症状 / Webプログラム / PTSD(心的外傷後ストレス障害) / ASD(急性ストレス障害) / PTSD / ASD / トラウマ / 性暴力被害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a recovery treatment program for victims of sexual violence in the acute phase of posttraumatic stress disorder (PTSD), we first began with collecting and analyzing data regarding the overall information of victims of sexual violence. From the analysis, the results demonstrated that 83.3% of participants had a diagnosis of acute stress disorder (ASD) /PTSD or had a possible PTSD diagnosis. Among the participants those who continued treatment and participated in evidence-based cognitive behavioral therapy had good outcomes. As most of the victims of sexual violence are often young, a diagnosis assistance program via the use of a smart phone to prevent discontinuation of the treatment was developed.