The Functional Differentiation of Higher Education Institutuions and Research Universities in US States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Akihito  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (60193471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿曽沼 明裕  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (80261759)
村澤 昌崇  広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 准教授 (00284224)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords研究大学 / アメリカ合衆国 / 州 / 機能分化 / 高等教育機関 / 大学財政 / 大学組織 / 政策 / 州立大学 / 研究生産性 / アメリカ高等教育 / 大学経営 / 大学 / 州高等教育システム / 高等教育 / 公立高等教育 / 階層性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, our field survey provided insights into the positive or limited roles the US states played for the foundation of public research universities. In particular, the states played a role in maintaining a framework for the size and scope of these research universities, while the financial support was seen as a function where the federal government played a major role. Second, by examining the macrostructure and factors of functional differentiation in California, using data such as IPEDS, the actual states of functional differentiation regarding the scale, scope, education-research environment, and economic basis of higher education institutions were revealed. Third, by analyzing the historical development of research universities, the context-dependence of functional differentiation among the public higher education sectors in several states was clarified. Fourth, we examined the advanced statistical analysis needed to carry out this study and explored its applicability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
米国の機能分化した州の高等教育システムにおける研究大学の存立要因を、数多くの州・大学に関する訪問調査・資料調査によって政府の役割、市場、歴史的文脈などから検討した点に意義があり、長期的な視野に立って日本の研究大学を組織的あるいは財政的に支える社会的な基盤を構築するための基礎的な知見を提供するであろう。