| Project/Area Number |
26285190
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology of education
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小山 晶子 東海大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (00645179)
丸山 英樹 上智大学, グローバル教育センター, 准教授 (10353377)
林 寛平 信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 助教 (10726376)
池田 賢市 中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (40222880)
菊地 かおり 筑波大学, 人間系, 研究員 (40616843)
見原 礼子 長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 准教授 (70580786)
本所 恵 金沢大学, 学校教育系, 准教授 (80632835)
斎藤 里美 東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (90202077)
布川 あゆみ 東京外国語大学, 世界言語社会教育センター, 助教 (80799114)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NII Kimiko 愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30549902)
TSUJINO Kenma 上越教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80590364)
| Research Collaborator |
SAKUMA Kosei 立教大学, 社会学部, 名誉教授
KINOSHITA Emi ライプツィヒ大学, 教育科学部, 学術協力者
ARIE Diana 大阪大学, 大学院・国際公共政策研究科, 大学院生
HOSHINO Yu 大阪大学, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 大学院生
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 外国人 / 移民 / 学力保障 / 比較教育 / 難民 / 教育社会学 / ヨーロッパ / 日本 / 教育機会 / 学力 / イスラーム / 比較教育研究 / 学習権 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project provides a study of the patterns of ethnic educational inequality among the immigrants descendants in secondary schools in Japan and 8 European countries-France, Germany, England, Sweden, Netherlands, Spain, Portugal, Russia. These are countries which have become increasingly diverse in recent years and which provide a range of educational systems, immigration laws, and integration( or inclusion) policies. In the second part of analysis, we are interested in the second generation, who have been born and educated in the countries of destination, is widely seen as being a crucial for the social cohesion and especially for the employment. In the third part of outcomes, we recognize that the patterns of success and failure in education are the maintenance of mother language, the teacher training, and the mechanism of school choice.