Theoretical and Emprical Research on the Construction Process of the Concept of Division based on the Multi-World Paradigm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2016)
International Pacific University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Nakahara Tadao  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (90034818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡崎 正和  岡山大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40303193)
山口 武志  鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60239895)
影山 和也  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60432283)
前田 一誠  環太平洋大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90757634)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords算数教育 / わり算 / 構成主義 / 社会文化主義 / 相互作用主義 / 達成度 / 調査研究 / 授業実践 / 調査問題 / 暗黙のモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has three main objectives The first is to develop tests for clarify the actual performance situation and the construtive process of the concept of division. The second is to clarify the construtive process and misconceptions of division by analyzing results of the longitudinal and cross-sectional survey. The third is to propose the improvement of lesson of division in the elementary level. Firstry, we developed six sets of tests of division, for 5th to 7th grader, which could reveal difficulties of understanding the meaning of division. Secondary, we analyzed the results of the tests by three part, that is, dividing division & its extention, including division & its extention, and division using how many times as. Thridy, we proposed the implovement principle, such as interaction of making sence of division and using tools for solving story problem of division, for teaching devision.