Design and dynamic control of nano-space in the ionic crystals of nano-sized spherical polyoxometalates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26286001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural chemistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OZEKI Tomoji  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (60214136)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナノ構造 / ポリオキソメタレート / 結晶構造制御 / X線回折 / X線回折 / 質量分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reversible water absorption and desorption was observed for the crystals of a spherical polyoxometalate composed mainly of 132 molybdenum and 504 oxygen atoms whose diameter approximates to 3 nm. Single crystal synchrotron X-ray diffraction revealed that this phenomenon is reversible and takes place repeatedly. The stability of the spherical polyoxometalate with 132 molybdenum atoms was examined in its aqueous solutions, revealing that it is metastable and decomposes into a smaller spherical polyoxometalates with 102 molybdenum atoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
モリブデン132原子などからなるナノサイズ球状ポリ酸は、分子貯蔵材料や触媒として注目を集めている化合物である。その結晶の可逆的な水の吸収・放出現象を明らかにした本研究は、この化合物の分子貯蔵材料としての機能発現機構の解明に資するとともに、機能向上の方針を与えるものとなる。また、溶液中での安定性を解明した成果は、注目を集めていながら未だに性質が詳らかになっていないこの化合物が、本質的に不安定なものであることを明らかにしたという学術的意義がある上に、この化合物を触媒として用いる際の条件設定に対して重要な情報を与えるものである。