Synthesis of Zeolite-Templated Carbon from Ionic Liquids
Project/Area Number |
26286020
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nanomaterials engineering
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KYOTANI TAKASHI 東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (90153238)
TSUDA TETSUYA 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90527235)
TANAKA HIDEKI 京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80376368)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 多孔質炭素 / グラフェン / ホウ素ドープ / 窒素ドープ / イオン液体 / ゼオライト / ヘテロ原子 / 電気化学キャパシタ / 燃料電池 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Zeolite-templated carbons enriched by B and N were successfully prepared by using ionic liquid as a partial carbon source. The resulting BN-doped carbon exhibited a better catalytic activity for oxygen-reduction reaction than that of N-doped zeolite-templated carbon. By an electrochemical method, zeolite-templated carbons could be functionalized by quinone-type and ether-type groups and they exhibited a large pseudocapacitance in an organic electrolyte to achieve 330 F/g of total capacitance. Zeolite-templated carbons could be decorated by sub-nanometer Pt clusters. The resulting sample exhibited a high activity for hydrogen spillover even at a room temperature.