Dynamics analysis of biomokecules using fluorescence diamond nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26286028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2016)
Kyoto University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Harada Yoshie  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (10202269)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノバイオ / 生物物理学 / 生物物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a device and computer programs to measure and analyze ODMR spectra of NV centers in diamond based on an inverted fluorescence microscope, and succeeded in determining the precise orientation of each diamond nanoparticle by applying external magnetic fields sequentially in four inequivalent directions. Diamond nanoparticles were specifically labeled on the EGF receptor via anti-EGF receptor antibody in the cell membrane of A431 cells. By measuring the ODMR spectrum every few minutes and determining the orientation of the diamond nanoparticles, it has become possible to detect the movement of the EGF receptor, that is, the fluctuation motion of the cell membrane. From now on, we will develop this technology to measure various biomolecular dynamics.