MEMS sensor based in-situ measurements systems for detecting breathing and optical surface image characteristics at small airways
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26286034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
Shikida Mitsuhiro  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (80273291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川部 勤  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (20378219)
溝尻 瑞枝  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70586594)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASEGAWA Yoshihiro  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (40402507)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsMEMS / マイクロデバイス / 知能機械 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / マイクロマシン / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MEMS technologies were applied for producing the in-situ measurement system that could be used to detect both breathing and optical surface image properties at the small airways. The response time value of the flow sensor was shortened to less than 52 ms by decreasing the thermal capacity of around the heater. Then the thermal flow sensor was integrated onto a basket forceps to fix the flow sensor onto the inside surface of the airway. The basket-forceps-type flow sensor was applied in an animal experiment in which it successfully detected the breathing properties in the airway of a rat. Finally, the tube flow sensor was developed to be easily attached to an optical fiberscope. The fabricated tube flow sensor was attached to the outside of a fiberscope with 1.6 mm in diameter, and it was inserted into a tube that was connected to the airway of a rat. An optical image in the tube was captured, and its breathing airflow rate was successfully detected.