Research of vertex operator algebras and application of orbifold theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26287001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO MASAHIKO  筑波大学, 数理物質系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (30125356)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords頂点作用素代数 / 自己同型群 / 単純群 / モンスター単純群 / ムーンシャイン / 軌道理論 / C2有限性 / 共形場理論 / 自己同型 / 可解群 / 有理性 / 軌道予想 / C2余有限性 / 有限単純群 / 有理頂点作用素代数 / ムーンシャイン予想 / 有限性 / モジュラー不変性 / トレイス関数 / 代数学 / ムーンシャイン現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Throughout this research, we have completely proved the classical conjecture on the finiteness property of orbifold theories of 2-dimensional conformal field theory. Namely, if a conformal field theory has only finitely many simple modules, then the theory (the orbifold theory) consisting of fixed observations by a finite group of symmetries also has only finitely many simple modules. In the construction of new conformal field theory, the orbifold theory construction is one of the most important constructions. Until our result, they have to prove the finiteness properties with a long calculation. We have also got a powerful method to study the property of finite automorphism groups acting on vertex operator algebras.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
71構成問題などの証明で基本となったように、軌道理論を利用して新しい共形場理論の構成する方法は、共形場理論や頂点作用素代数の研究において非常に重要な方法の一つである。これまでは、それら新しい頂点作用素代数の表現が有限性を示すことを確認することが大きな問題であったが、この研究により得られた成果として、そのような計算が今後不要となり、この分野の研究発展に大きく貢献する。また、有限群の研究に対しても、有限群が作用する頂点作用素代数を考えることにより、軌道理論のすべての表現を利用することができ、群のこれまでの表現論以上に強力な手法を手にいれたことになる。この波及効果は大いに期待できる。