Analysis on blowup phenomena in nonlinear parabolic systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26287021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
MIZOGUCHI Noriko  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00251570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 了  九州大学, 数理学研究院, 准教授 (50713236)
仙葉 隆  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (30196985)
Research Collaborator Sverak Vladimir
Souplet Philippe
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords爆発 / 放物型 / 走化性 / type II / 走化性方程式系 / 特異性 / 非線形 / 放物型方程式系 / 漸近挙動 / 流体 / 関数方程式論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We considered the blowup problem of a parabolic-parabolic chemotaxis system, which was introduced as a model of aggregation of bacteria. It was too difficult to study blowup of solutions of the system, and there have been only a few results for several decades. In this study, we proved essential results on the existence of blowup solutions and on blowup type of the system including the case of degenerate diffusion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放物型―放物型走化性方程式系は生物学におけるバクテリアの集中現象を記述するモデルとして1970年にKellerとSegelによって提唱された。また、高次元で退化した拡散項をもつ場合は宇宙物理学への応用も知られている。集中現象は数学的には解の爆発と定義される。放物型―放物型走化性方程式系の解の爆発を数学的に扱うのが困難であったので放物型―楕円型に単純化された方程式系でしか研究されて来なかったが、本研究では本来の放物型―放物型方程式系の解の爆発を数学的に研究し成果をあげた。