A Double Beta Decay Experiment using a High Resolution Drift Chamber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26287048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Kakuno Hidekazu  首都大学東京, 理学研究科, 教授 (70376698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 住吉 孝行  首都大学東京, 理学研究科, 客員教授 (30154628)
石原 信弘  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (50044780)
岩瀬 広  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 放射線科学センター, 助教 (00469876)
Research Collaborator KATO Yoshiaki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords二重ベータ崩壊 / ニュートリノ / マヨラナ性 / 飛跡検出器 / マヨラナ粒子 / 素粒子実験 / 実験核物理 / 二重ベータ崩壊実験装置開発 / ドリフトチェンバー開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The neutronoless mode of the double beta decay occurs only if the neutrino is a Majonara particle. We develop a new experimental device toward a search for neutrinoless double beta decay. We utilize a drift chamber to obtain full kinematical information of two beta rays. Using these kinamatical information, we can separate signals from backgrouds. In this study, we develop third generation device. We developed and tested the drift chamber at KEK and TMU. Although we could not start the double beta decay experiment in time, we confirmed that the developed drift chamber works as expected using cosmic rays; we could reconstruct three-dimensional tracks from cosmic rays.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題で探求した実験手法が確立され、もしニュートリノレス二重ベータ崩壊が発見され、ニュートリノがマヨラナ粒子であることが証明された場合には、本手法で得ることができるベータ線の間の角相関の情報を用いて、さらにニュートリノレス二重ベータ崩壊に寄与する新物理の候補を絞り込むことができる。また、ニュートリノレス二重ベータ崩壊が世界各地の実験で発見されない状況においては、ニュートリノレス4重ベータ崩壊の探索を通して、逆にニュートリノがディラック粒子であることを積極的に証明できる可能性がある。本研究課題の成果はそれらに向けた一歩である。