Search for the exotic hadron state via low energy antiproton proton reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26287057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2017)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
Hiroaki Ohnishi  東北大学, 電子光理学研究センター, 教授 (60360517)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Sakuma Fuminori  開拓研究本部, 岩崎中間子科学研究室, 専任研究員 (10455347)
Ma Yue  開拓研究本部, 岩崎中間子科学研究室, 専任研究員 (80639576)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエキゾチックハドロン / ダブルファイ中間子生成 / 反陽子ー陽子消滅反応 / φ中間子 / ダブルφ中間子生成 / 反陽子ー陽子反応 / ファイ中間子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that an anomalous enhancement has been observed in the double phi meson production near its threshold energy. The reason of this enhancement is not clearly known yet, however some theorist predict that it might be caused by an exotic hadron production, such as a phi-phi molecular state. To understand if this is the case we need to perform a precise measurement of the double phi production cross section in the pbar-p annihilation at the double phi meson production threshold energy.
This measurement is planned to be perform at the J-PARC K1.8BR beamline utilizing the E15 spectrometer, which is already constructed. For this project, we are constructing a dedicated new charged particle tracking detector and a z-vertex chamber, which will be installed just around the target to improve the accuracy of the interaction vertex determination by a factor three. The preparation of detectors have been completed to date.