Project/Area Number |
26287078
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Yonezawa Shingo 京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30523584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石田 憲二 京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90243196)
Research Collaborator |
MAENO Yoshiteru
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | スピン三重項超伝導 / ルテニウム酸化物 / ネマティック超伝導 / 強磁性超伝導 / 比熱 / 核磁気共鳴 / NMR / トポロジカル超伝導 / ナイトシフト / 超伝導内部自由度 / 低温物性 / 熱力学測定 / 超伝導対破壊機構 / 熱力学的測定 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Through this research program, we obtained firm evidence for spin-triplet superconductivity of Sr2RuO4. We also obtained important information on the unusual first-order superconducting transition recently found in this oxide. Moreover, in the new spin-triplet superconductor candidate CuxBi2Se3, we found a novel superconducting state, namely the "nematic superconductivity", where the rotational symmetry is spontaneously broken in the superconducting gap amplitude. We also determined magnetic excitation that is related to the superconducting pairing glue in the ferromagnetic superconductor UCoGe. Overall, we performed comprehensive research on various spin-triplet superconductors and obtained important bases toward further investigation of the spin-triplet superconductivity, as well as of topological superconductivity, which is closely related to the spin-triplet superconductivity.