Diabatic effects and error correction in quantum annealing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26287086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nishimori Hidetoshi  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 特任教授 (70172715)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords量子アニーリング / 量子断熱計算 / リバース・アニーリング / 量子計算 / 量子統計力学 / 非一様磁場制御 / 誤り訂正 / 非断熱遷移 / 量子誤り訂正 / 誤り訂正符号 / 量子ダイナミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the characteristics of quantum annealing, it is often the case that the size dependence of energy gap is studied in the limit of adiabatic evolution. In the present study, in order to understand diabatic effects, which should corresponding to realistic situations, we have studied analytically and numerically both adiabatic and diabatic aspects in the framework of reverse annealing. We have clarified that the structure of static (adiabatic) phase diagram is directly reflected in the dynamic diabatic characteristics. This means that analysis of adiabatic properties, which is easier, is useful to understand diabatic effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子アニーリングは組み合わせ最適化問題を解くための量子力学的な手法である。その理論的な研究においては、系のパラメータが十分ゆっくりと変化する極限の解析が主に行われてきたが、現実との対応が必ずしも明らかでない。本研究は、ゆっくりとした極限での解析がより現実的な状況に対しても有用な情報を与えることを明らかにした。これにより、量子アニーリングの理論的解析の基盤がより強化された。