Horizontal and vertical transports of nutrients between the Kuroshio main stream and its inshore side
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26287116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Guo Xinyu  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 教授 (10322273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小松 幸生  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (30371834)
笹井 義一  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境観測研究開発センター, グループリーダー代理 (40419130)
宮澤 泰正  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, アプリケーションラボ, グループリーダー (90399577)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords栄養塩輸送 / 黒潮 / 黒潮続流 / 湧昇流 / 再循環 / 中規模渦 / 東シナ海 / 海洋物理 / 環境変動 / 日本南岸黒潮 / 黒潮・親潮移行域 / ルソン海峡 / 栄養塩濃度 / 長期変化 / Nutrient Stream
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using results of a low-trophic biogeochemical model, we calculated annually averaged horizontal nutrients transport between the Kuroshio main stream and its two lateral sides and annually averaged vertical nutrients transport through the bottom of eutrophic layer within the Kuroshio main stream. Our calculation shows 1) a large horizontal nutrients transport from inshore area south of Japan to the Kuroshio main stream; 2) a horizontal nutrients transport from mixed area to the Kuroshio Extension and a further southward nutrients transport from the Kuroshio Extension to subtropical area; 3) a large vertical nutrients transport around the Luzon Strait and Kuroshio Extension.