| Project/Area Number |
26287118
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Space and upper atmospheric physics
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Sakanoi Takeshi 東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80271857)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
笠羽 康正 東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10295529)
土屋 史紀 東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10302077)
鍵谷 将人 東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30436076)
三澤 浩昭 東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90219618)
平原 靖大 名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (30252224)
中川 広務 東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30463772)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YONEDA Mizuki 東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 研究員 (40626496)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 木星 / オーロラ / イオ / ひさき / ハレアカラ / PLANETS / 磁気圏 / 電離圏 / 惑星 / 分光 / すばる / 光赤外線天文学 / 惑星探査 / 超高層物理学 / 磁気圏・電離圏 / 惑星大気 / 国際情報交換(ハワイ) / 光赤外天文学 / 装置開発 / 赤外天文学 / プラズマ加速 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the atmosphere-magnetosphere coupling in Jupiter using continuous monitoring data of planetary atmosphere and plasma phenomena obtained with our observation facilities at the summit of Haleakala, Hawaii (altitude 3000 m). In the summer of 2014, the Tohoku University 60 cm telescope was relocated to Haleakala, and we started continuous observation of Io’s sulfur ion torus emission at 673 nm with a visible high-resolution spectrograph. Furthermore, we carried out simultaneous observation of Io’s torus emission and Jupiter’s aurora in the ultra-violet range with a planetary space telescope Hisaki/EXCEED, and examined the causal relationship between the Io torus dynamics and the Jupiter auroral activity associated with the activation of Io’s volcano particularly for the events occurred in January 2015. In addition, we performed the precise observation of Jupiter infrared aurora using the Subaru telescope and NASA/IRTF every year.