Study on formation and depletion processes of Earth's radiation belts through nonlinear wave-particle interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26287120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Omura Yoshiharu  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (50177002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小路 真史  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 特任助教 (80722082)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATOH Yuto  東北大学, 理学部, 准教授 (60378982)
EBIHARA Yusuke  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 准教授 (80342616)
Research Collaborator HIKISHIMA Mitsuru
SUMMERS Danny
KLETZING Craig
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords波動粒子相互作用 / コーラス波 / サイクロトロン波 / 放射線帯 / 非線形過程 / 計算機シミュレーション / プラズマ波動 / 粒子加速 / 超高層物理学 / プラズマ科学 / 磁気圏 / 内部磁気圏 / コーラス放射 / テスト粒子シミュレーション / EMIC波 / プラズマ圏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some of energetic electrons injected into the inner magnetosphere are accelerated effective to a few MeV energy ranges by whistler mode chorus waves, resulting in rapid formation of the outer radiation belt. The MeV electrons of the outer radiation belt can be scattered into the loss cone by electromagnetic ion cyhclotron wave. The formation and loss processes of the outer radiation belt are successfully reproduced by computer simulations.