Experimental determinations of cationic diffusion coefficients in silicates for better understandings of early Solar System chronology and thermal history of meteorite parent body.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26287142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ITO Motoo  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 高知コア研究所, グループリーダー代理 (40606109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牛久保 孝行  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 高知コア研究所, 技術研究員 (10722837)
山口 亮  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (70321560)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOMIOKA Naotaka  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 高知コア研究所, 主任技術研究員 (30335418)
KEBUKAWA Yoko  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (70725374)
Research Collaborator KODAMA Yu  株式会社マリン・ワーク・ジャパン
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords拡散 / 惑星の熱史 / 二次イオン質量分析器 / 有機物 / 二次イオン質量分析 / 隕石母天体 / 年代 / 元素の拡散 / SIMS / 年代測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Meteorites and its constituting minerals contain evidence of earliest physical and chemical processes that occurred in the Solar System. It is important to understand the formation process of the meteorite parent body (thermal and aqueous activities) and its temporal information that can be retrieving by observations of microstructural texture, major/minor element abundances and isotopic compositions in constituting mineral phases. In this research project, we tried to evaluate quantitative thermal histories of meteorite parent bodies and proper understanding of disturbed isochrons for early Solar System chronology based on the experimental diffusion study. We have also evaluated how the extraterrestrial organic components behave during parent body processes, i.e., thermal and aqueous activities.