Laboratory experiment of magnetic reconnection under strong guide field to investigate generation process of energetic electrons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26287143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
INOMOTO Michiaki  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (00324799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 靖  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (30214191)
今田 晋亮  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 講師 (40547965)
神尾 修治  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (80705525)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords宇宙・天体プラズマ / 磁気リコネクション / 粒子加速
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electron acceleration during magnetic reconnection process under a strong guide field was experimentally investigated by using a variety of diagnostics in axial merging of two torus plasmas. Single sight-line soft X-ray measurement and small energy analyzer revealed that fast electrons with energy higher than 200 eV were generated during the guide field reconnection process. The acceleration region was identified by using the soft X-ray imaging system. The accelerated electrons formed a localized current filament to affect the global magnetic field profile. The acceleration mechanism and its contribution to reconnection process was successfully verified by using axisymmetric experimental configuration.