Experimental studies on two-fluid plasmas by using lithium ion and electron plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26287144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Himura Haruhiko  京都工芸繊維大学, 電気電子工学系, 准教授 (30311632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 政宗 貞男  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (00157182)
三瓶 明希夫  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 講師 (90379066)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIURA HIDEAKI  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (40280599)
ITO ATSUSHI  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (70413987)
KANKI TAKASHI  海上保安大学校, 教授 (40524468)
OKADA SHIGEFUMI  大阪大学, 名誉教授 (40135661)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords2流体プラズマ / 非中性プラズマ / 2流体効果 / プラズマ閉じ込め / ペニングトラップ / プラズマ回転平衡 / 2次元画像計測 / 誘導電荷計測 / プラズマ・核融合 / 2流体プラズマ / 電子プラズマ / リチウムイオンプラズマ / MCP付き蛍光盤 / ベータユークリプタイト / フィラメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To explore the physics of two-fluid plasmas, we superimpose pure ion plasmas with pure electron plasmas in the BX-U linear trap. Although the two-dimensional density profiles of the both plasmas are changed after the superimposition, it appears that they are not relaxed to one-fluid plasma. This result suggests that the produced two-fluid plasma is so robust that their macroscopic structure can be maintained for a while.