Development of Functional Supramolecular Materials based on Metalated Amino Acids and Peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26288036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takaya Hikaru  京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (50304035)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメタル化アミノ酸 / メタル化ペプチド / 自己組織化 / 超分子 / 金属配列制御 / 酸化反応 / Ru / アミノ酸 / ペプチド / Ru錯体 / ヘリックス / 超分子触媒 / 人工酵素 / 超分子ゲル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Precisely-controlled metal array fabrication can be achieved through the self-assembly of metalated amino acids and related peptides, where the functionaltransition-metal complexes conjugate to the α-side chains of the amino acids. The chemically and physically robust transision-metal complex-bound amino acids allowed for controlled metal array fabrication on a nanometer-scale. Control of the metal sequence was accomplished by the condensation of through the chronological ordering of the amino acid condensation processes. The supramolecular-based self-assembly metalated peptides also gave rise to nanometer-scale regulated arrays. The resulting metalated amino acids and peptides were recently found to show excellent catalytic acitivity for various oxidation reations under aqueous conditions using H2O2 as an oxidant.