Arrangement of Designed Ions in Ordered Structures for Semiconductive Materials
Project/Area Number |
26288042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional solid state chemistry
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | π電子系 / イオン会合 / 分子集合化 / 半導体特性 / 半導体物性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Arrangement of well-designed pi-electronic ions in ordered structures is highly important for exhibiting electronic and electrooptical properties. This research project focuses on the formation of pi-electronic ions, including charged ion complexes, which can provide ion-paring assemblies and electronic materials. In this project, a variety of pi-electronic ions (cations and anions) as building units of assemblies were designed and synthesized. Their combinations afforded various ion-pairing assemblies in the forms of crystals and bulk materials such as liquid crystal mesophases, exhibiting semiconductive properties.