Development about photochemical detection of nuceic acids by 19F-NMR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26288077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Kenzo  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (90293894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂本 隆  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, マテリアルサイエンス研究科, 助教 (80423078)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords19FーNMR / 核酸検出 / ケミカルシフト / 光架橋反応 / 19F-NMRプローブ / 光クロスリンク / 19F / 核酸検出プローブ / 19F NMR / 19F NMR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated an approach for the chemical shift-based detection of nucleic acids based on CNVK (cyanovinylcarobazole) mediated DNA/RNA photo-cross-linking. The 19F NMR signal of TFT(trifluoromethyl thymidine) in a DNA duplex structure was dramatically shifted from -63.2 ppm to -71.2 ppm induced by photo-cross-linking. This larger chemical shift change induced by CNVK mediated DNA photo-cross-linking enables DNA and RNA detection without confounding effects due to the influence of neighboring bases. We have also successfully demonstrated that 10 nM miRNA can be detected in a sequence-specific manner based on miRNA amplification and chemical shift caused by the photo-cross-linking of CNVK and TFT in DNA and RNA.