Procise fabrication of non-silica-based hybrid mesoporous materials through a molecular design of starting chemicals
Project/Area Number |
26288110
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic industrial materials
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Tatsuo 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 無機機能材料研究部門, 研究グループ長 (20308191)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 多孔体 / メソポーラス / 無機固体化学 / ナノ機能材料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To develop a new method to fabricate various mesoporous metal phosphonates, I have proposed the methodology to control the reactivity between metal sources and bisphosphonates precisely. The reactivity to metal sources is adjusted by a partial acidification of bisphosphonates. As a result, combining with the organic synthesis of bisphosphonates, the successful preparation of mesoporous aluminum organophosphonate films having surface structures such as benzene, aniline, and benzene sulfonic acid bridges can be reported, reaching the potential level to investigate unique adsorption and catalytic properties that are induced by the presence of hydrophilic spaces.