Science and application of electrolyte gating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26288115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionCentral Research Institute of Electric Power Industry
Principal Investigator
Ono Shimpei  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, その他部局等, 上席研究員 (30371298)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電気化学 / 電界効果 / 半導体物性 / イオン液体 / 電気二重層 / 物性実験 / 低温物性 / 電界効果トランジスタ / 有機半導体 / 無機半導体 / 強相関電子系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electric field control of materials properties is one of the longstanding issues in solid-state science. With this technique one can observe disorder-free phenomena upon carrier doping and find novel electric states that are impossible to generate in a chemical way, In this project, we are going to employ an electrochemical concept to control materials properties with an electric field, i.e. electric double layer gating. In this project we have achieved that 1) understanding science of this electrolyte gating 2) developing new type of energy harvester using electric double layer.