FORMATION OF THREE-DIMENSIONAL SHAPES IN SEMICONDUCTOR SURFACES FOR FUNCTIONAL DEVICES THROUGH PHOTOCHEMICAL REACTION WITH ELECTROPHILIC FLUORINATION AGENTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Mizuho  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50157905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川合 健太郎  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90514464)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ADACHI Kenji  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 招へい教授 (60521739)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords半導体表面 / フッ素化剤 / 三次元形状 / 光エッチング / ナノマイクロ加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Convex spherical shapes have been formed in silicon surfaces by photoetching with N-fluoropyridinium salts using a system with a projector and reduction optics. Silicon optical-waveguides with a vertical-bend structure have been fabricated using photoetching with the system and the vertical transmission of light passed through a horizontal waveguide with the bend structure has been demonstrated. A multiple beam interference system has been developed and silicon surface textures with a grid-like pattern have been formed by photoetching with the three beams interference system.