Project/Area Number |
26289019
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
Research Institution | Shibaura Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
直井 美貴 徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (90253228)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ナノマイクロ加工 / シリコン / レーザー / レーザー加工 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed at developing novel three-dimensional micro/nano processing technique of crystalline silicon substrates, by applying the techniques that were developed for transparent materials such as glass using ultrafast lasers. By irradiating focused near-infrared laser pulses, modified region was generated inside silicon substrates. The modified region was, to some extent, selectively etched out with nitric hydrofluoric acid (mixture of nitric acid and hydrofluoric acid). In addition, we investigated comparison of nonlinear optical constant among different types of silicon substrates, new irradiation method for reducing spherical aberration that occurs when laser is irradiated into high-refractive-index materials including silicon, and formation of laser-induced periodic structures on silicon surface.