A study on mechanisms triggering combustion instability of curved flame by using laser irradiation method for stable gasturbine combustor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Osamu  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10183930)
Research Collaborator YOON SUNG HWAN  北海道大学, 大学院工学院, DC学生
NOH TAEJOON  北海道大学, 大学院工学院, MC学生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords燃焼 / 予混合火炎 / 音響振動 / 不安定現象 / レーザ / 乱流火炎 / 火炎曲率 / ルイス数 / ガスタービン燃焼器 / 不安定性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Freely downward propagating flames in a one end closed combustion tube with diameter of 50mm were investigated as a fundamental of combustion instability in a gas turbine combustor. It was found that some different modes of combustion instability appeared depending on the fuel composition, burning velocity, equivalence ratio, composition of balance gas, and Le. Particularly combustion instability and resulting intense pressure fluctuation were found with presence of coherent corrugated structure at the propagating flame front. Such combustion instability could be caused by combination of primary pressure fluctuation induced by pressure coupling and presence of flame front disturbance.